Website disclaimer:

The content on this Stowell & Co website is proprietary to Stowell & Co and only for general information and use. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of legal or other advice, recommendation or arrangement by Stowell & Co, and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific legal or other decisions. Consultation with a Director of Stowell & Co in order to obtain expert advice should be obtained before making any such decision or using the information.

Email Disclaimer:

Stowell & Co is an Attorney firm, registration number 1996/006895/21. The information contained in this e-mail or in any attachments is confidential, is the property of Stowell & Co, and is intended solely for the named addressee only. Access to this e-mail by anyone else is unauthorised. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify Stowell & Co immediately by returning this e-mail to the sender or to info@stowell.co.za  as the information contained in this communication is protected by law and may be privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, do not read, use, disclose or disseminate the contents of this email as to do so may be unlawful and may result in legal action being taken against you. Opinions expressed in this e-mail are those of the sender and not necessarily the company. Since email transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error-free, and although an active anti-virus system is operated, Stowell & Co accepts no liability for any damage or data corruption caused by any virus transmitted by this e-mail, including any attachments. This email has been scanned for viruses and malware, and may have been automatically archived by Mimecast Ltd, an innovator in Software as a Service (SaaS) for business. Providing a safer and more useful place for your human generated data. Specializing in; Security, archiving and compliance. To find out more Click Here.

Manual in Terms of Section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act

Click to view

Protection of Personal Information Act – POPIA

Respecting and protecting your Personal Information (please refer to the definition of Personal Information at the end of this policy statement) is very important to Stowell & Company Inc. It is also a Constitutional right, legal, and good business practice requirement, which we take very seriously.

In line with the 8 Conditions in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (the Act), we

We and/or the organisations who provide or assist with providing the services you require, need to collect, use, and keep your Personal Information as prescribed by relevant laws and regulations and for reasons such as:

We will also use your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes.

We may need to share your Personal Information and/or enter it into software or online platforms in order to process your information for the purposes of providing you with our services. This will only be done in strict compliance with the requirements of the Act.

We or the organisations providing the services to you may use “cookies” on our respective websites. Cookies enable us one to improve your future visits to the site as well as provide you with a more user-friendly experience. The policies, where applicable, can be found on the relevant websites.

Any additional information or concerns can be found and raised with the Information Regulator, who can be contacted as per the details below however, please feel free to contact us first to discuss any questions or concerns you may have:

Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/

Tel: 012 406 4818

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Your Personal Information is defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act (the Act) as:

“means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to— (a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person; (b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; (c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person; (d) the biometric information of the person; (e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person; (f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; (g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and (h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person”.